Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • leicester cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Seasoned Beef Mince (7%) [Beef (76%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Beef Fat, Water, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)], Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Wheat Semolina, Burger Sauce Sachet (5%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Horseradish, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cornflour, Dill, Salt, Turmeric, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil], Gherkins (5%), Red Leicester Cheese [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto; Norbixin)], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onions, Semi Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Paprika, Onion Powder, Basil, Oregano, Chilli Powder

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g | Spoonful