Is TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soybean protein
  • soybean oil
  • soybean

hydrolyzed soybean protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rolled tortilla chips offer bold spicy chili pepper and lime flavor with a crisp crunchy texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with dips and cold drinks. Customer reviews note intense heat and addictive seasoning, while some mention heavy dusting, uneven spice, and finger staining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour,vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Palm Oil (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil), Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Choride, Rice Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Potato Starch, Gum Arabic), Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (Including Red Chili Pepper), Sodium Bicarbonate, Colours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Sodium Acetate, Soybean Oil, Acetic Acid, Bha And Silicon Dioxide,contains Barley Gluten,), Water,may Contain Peanuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sulphites And Mustard,nutritional Values And On Packaging May Vary Slightly Versus What Is Shown Above Due To Variances In Manufacturing Processes Across Multiple Manufacturing Locations, Please Reference The Product Packaging As It Reflects The Most Accurate Information

Check TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping