Is Takis Fuego Waves 2.5 oz Snack Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Wavy Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine lake
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

carmine lake

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Vegetable Oil (Canola And Palm Oil), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine Lake, Red 40 Lake, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Yellow 6 Lake, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors].

Check Takis Fuego Waves 2.5 oz Snack Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Wavy Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Takis Fuego Waves 2.5 oz Snack Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Wavy Potato Chips is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish