Is Takis Fuego Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn flour, Vegetable oil (canola, palm, modified palm, TBHQ), Seasoning (sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), citric acid, potassium chloride, rice flour, salt, monosodium glutamate, natural and artificial flavour (yeast extract (barley)), monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, potato starch, gum arabic, sodium diacetate), hydrolyzed soy protein, onion powder, sodium bicarbonate, allura red (colour), sunset yellow FCF (colour), red chilli pepper extract, paprika extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), soybean oil, silicon dioxide), Water.
Check Takis Fuego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Roll


