Is Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Rolled tortilla chips offer bold nacho flavor without spiciness, combining a firm, crackling crunch with intense seasoning often leaving a visible dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, at parties, or as a crunchy topping; reviews praise flavor and texture while noting occasional excess salt concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese
- whey
- milk
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rolled tortilla chips offer bold nacho flavor without spiciness, combining a firm, crackling crunch with intense seasoning often leaving a visible dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, at parties, or as a crunchy topping; reviews praise flavor and texture while noting occasional excess salt concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Flour (processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Seasoning [salt, Milk, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (palm And Soybean Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey (milk), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Skimmed Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Yellow 6 Lake, Turmeric (color), Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate]. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Also Use Soy, Egg, Wheat, And Peanuts.
Check Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


