Is Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • skimmed milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rolled tortilla chips offer bold nacho flavor without spiciness, combining a firm, crackling crunch with intense seasoning often leaving a visible dust on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, with dips, at parties, or as a crunchy topping; reviews praise flavor and texture while noting occasional excess salt concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour (processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Seasoning [salt, Milk, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (palm And Soybean Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Whey (milk), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Skimmed Milk, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Yellow 6 Lake, Turmeric (color), Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate]. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Also Use Soy, Egg, Wheat, And Peanuts.

Check Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Takis Intense Nacho Non Spicy Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping