Is Takis Waves Fuego Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- cochineal
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Vegetable Oil (canola, Modified Palm), Seasoning [sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Sugar), Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Cochineal (colour), Allura Red (colour), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf (colour), Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavour]. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, Sulphites, Mustard, Sesame.
Check Takis Waves Fuego against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Waves Fuego in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Bag - 7.5 Oz
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Siete Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Fuego
About this product
Chips · Pouch


