Is Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • minced lamb
  • calcium carbonate

minced lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Onion (21%), Peas (21%), Minced Lamb (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Mince, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seeds, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Chilli Powder), Chilli Powder

Check Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep