Is Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minced lamb
- calcium carbonate
minced lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Onion (21%), Peas (21%), Minced Lamb (14%), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Mince, Salt, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seeds, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Chilli Powder), Chilli Powder
Check Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Takul Halal Kitchen 4 Lamb Samosas 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


