Is Talenti Caramel Gingerbread Gelato, Caramel Gingerbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NONFAT MILK, SEA SALT, ALLSPICE, COCONUT OIL, MILK FAT, PECTIN, EGGS, GUAR GUM, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, TARA GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, GINGER, CLOVES.

Check Talenti Caramel Gingerbread Gelato, Caramel Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go