Is Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Brown Sugar, Less than 2% of: Coconut Oil, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Molasses, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Chocolate, Enriched Wheat Flour, Eggs, Tapioca Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Tara Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Lemon Peel.

Check Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking