Is Talenti Gelato Layers Cookies and Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy layered gelato combining a smooth, rich base with crunchy inclusions; texture alternates velvety and slightly firm ribboned layers. Commonly scooped for dessert, paired with coffee or pie, or served in bowls for sharing. Customer reviews note pronounced inclusion texture, consistent layering, and indulgent mouthfeel and pleasing balance and satisfaction

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar†, Cream, Skim Milk, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil†, Corn Syrup†, Dextrose†, Butter, Cocoa, Soybean Oil†, Palm Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Dried Cane Syrup†, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Guar Gum, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Talenti Gelato Layers Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Layers Cookies and Cream is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go