Is Talenti Zesty Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright lemon flavor delivers pronounced citrus tang with clean acidity; smooth, creamy gelato texture with occasional icy sorbetto notes. Reviewers commonly note refreshing tartness, balanced sweetness, and strong lemon presence. Often served as a chilled dessert, palate cleanser, or scoop alongside fruit, cakes, and beverages for added citrus contrast appeal.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor delivers pronounced citrus tang with clean acidity; smooth, creamy gelato texture with occasional icy sorbetto notes. Reviewers commonly note refreshing tartness, balanced sweetness, and strong lemon presence. Often served as a chilled dessert, palate cleanser, or scoop alongside fruit, cakes, and beverages for added citrus contrast appeal.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, LEMON PEEL, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TARA GUM.
Check Talenti Zesty Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Zesty Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Talenti Zesty Lemon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


