Is Talleys Mussels Lime & Coriander Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked greenshell mussels1
  • natural lime flavor

cooked greenshell mussels1

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Greenshell Mussels<sup>1</sup> (50%), Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (260), Salt, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (330), Spice Extracts, Natural Lime Flavor, Lime Essential Oil <sup>1</sup> Minimum

Check Talleys Mussels Lime & Coriander against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Talleys Mussels Lime & Coriander is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSalad