Is TAMALES BEEF Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef tallow
- beef
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, CORN MEAL, BEEF, HOMOGENIZED SHORTENING (BEEF TALLOW, VEGETABLE OIL, BHA, BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check TAMALES BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMALES BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking


