Is TAMALES, ROASTED VEGETABLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN TREATED WITH LIME), GROUND TOMATOES IN LIGHT PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO {COLOR}, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), GREEN ZUCCHINI, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTATOES, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILE, MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES {CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS}, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATIVE STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, AND NATURAL FLAVORING), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, GARLIC, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check TAMALES, ROASTED VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking