Is TAMALES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA (STONE GROUND CORN, WATER AND LIME), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), ORGANIC CORN, OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND TRACE CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, SPICES, BAKING POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check TAMALES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking