Is Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Peaches & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavours

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, sugar, milk solids, peach (7%), cream (5%), rice starch, natural flavours, thickener (pectin), natural colour (paprika extract), live cultures.

Check Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Peaches & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tamar Valley Dairy Yoghurt Peaches & Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go