Is Tampico Citrus Fruit Punch, Orange Tangerine Lemon Juice Drink 1 Gallon, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Corn Oil, Food Starch-modified, Potassium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Lime Juice From Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Orange Juice From Concentrate, Sucralose (Artificial Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Artificial Sweetener), Fd&c Yellow 5, Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Tangerine Juice From Concentrate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Neotame (Artificial Sweetener)
Check Tampico Citrus Fruit Punch, Orange Tangerine Lemon Juice Drink 1 Gallon, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tampico Citrus Fruit Punch, Orange Tangerine Lemon Juice Drink 1 Gallon, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Maid Fruit Punch Real Fruit Juice Drink, 59 fl oz Carton
SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original - 1 Gallon
WATER LEMON ORGANIC COLD-PRESSED FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON
ORGANIC WATER LEMON STEVIA CAYENNE FRUIT JUICE DRINK, WATER LEMON, STEVIA, CAYENNE
Hawaiian Punch Polar Blast, Juice Drink, 1 Gallon Bottle
Where to buy
Tampico Citrus Fruit Punch, Orange Tangerine Lemon Juice Drink 1 Gallon, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


