Is Tampico Mango Punch, Mango Orange Tangerine Juice Drink 1 Gallon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; CITRIC ACID; CORN OIL; FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED; POTASSIUM CITRATE; XANTHAN GUM; ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C); SODIUM CITRATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE); ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE; MALIC ACID; SUCRALOSE (ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER); ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER); MANGO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE; EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS); FD&C YELLOW 6; NEOTAME (ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER).
Check Tampico Mango Punch, Mango Orange Tangerine Juice Drink 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tampico Mango Punch, Mango Orange Tangerine Juice Drink 1 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Tampico Mango Punch, Mango Orange Tangerine Juice Drink 1 Gallon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


