Is Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orange Citrus Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Edta To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Trisodium Citrate, Yellow 6, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Oil, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Potassium Citrate, Orange Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lime Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate And Tangerine Fruit Juice Concentrate, Yellow 5, Tropical Cherry Water, Red 40, Cherry Fruit Juice Concentrate And Pineapple Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Strawberry Water, Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Grape Fruit Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Fruit Juice Concentrate, Guava Fruit Juice Concentrate, Blue 1, Caramel Color
Check Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


