Is Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Citrus Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Edta To Preserve Freshness, Salt, Trisodium Citrate, Yellow 6, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Oil, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Potassium Citrate, Orange Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lime Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate, Lemon Fruit Juice Concentrate And Tangerine Fruit Juice Concentrate, Yellow 5, Tropical Cherry Water, Red 40, Cherry Fruit Juice Concentrate And Pineapple Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Strawberry Water, Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Grape Fruit Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Fruit Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Fruit Juice Concentrate, Guava Fruit Juice Concentrate, Blue 1, Caramel Color

Check Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tampico Orange Citrus/Tropical Cherry/Kiwi Strawberry Cups Gelatin Dessert Cups, 12pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go