Is Tang Guava Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • acesulfame potassium
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

2% of natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C); VITAMIN A PALMITATE; BETA-CAROTENE; VITAMIN E ACETATE NIACINAMIDE; RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) VITAMIN B6; CALCIUM PHOSPHATE: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NEOTAME, AND SUCRALOSE (SWEETENERS), CELLULOSE GUM PROVIDES BODY), SODIUM CITRATE; ARTIFICIAL COLOR; RED 40; RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 6; BLUE 1.

Check Tang Guava Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go