Is Tang Orange Flavor Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Orange Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of calcium carbonate
  • magnesium oxide
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
2% of calcium carbonate
magnesium oxide

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ASPARTAME*, MALTITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE , MAGNESIUM OXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Tang Orange Flavor Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Tang Orange Flavor Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Orange | Spoonful