Is TANGERINE MANGO NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, TANGERINE MANGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • calcium lactate

contains less than 2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CITRIC ACID; MALTODEXTRIN; CALCIUM LACTATE; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR; REBIANA (TRUVIA BRAND SWEETENER); MAGNESIUM OXIDE; SODIUM CITRATE; DRIED RADISH, DRIED BLACK CURRANT, AND DRIED APPLE JUICES (FOR COLOR); OLEORESIN TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check TANGERINE MANGO NATURALLY SWEETENED DRINK MIX, TANGERINE MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go