Is TANGLED TREE, CHERRY CHOCOLATE MUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- monoglycerides
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), CHOCOLATE RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISINS (GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), DRIED RED TART CHERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE STARS (MILK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS
Check TANGLED TREE, CHERRY CHOCOLATE MUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGLED TREE, CHERRY CHOCOLATE MUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


