Is Tangy Chili Snack Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt tapioca blend
  • malt extract
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TOASTED CORN (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI # "FIR PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CASHEWS, TANGY CHILI SEASONING (VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH]. SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, HOT SAUCE POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF CAPSICUM, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, CASHEWS, SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Tangy Chili Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
TangySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go