Is TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY AND GREEN TEA EXTRACTS (ANTIOXIDANTS), TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES (FLAVOR AND COLOR), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.
Check TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips
Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


