Is TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- buttermilk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY AND GREEN TEA EXTRACTS (ANTIOXIDANTS), TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES (FLAVOR AND COLOR), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.
Check TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips
Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


