Is TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM DIACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY AND GREEN TEA EXTRACTS (ANTIOXIDANTS), TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES (FLAVOR AND COLOR), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.
Check TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGY MUSTARD CAROLINA BBQ SEASONING & RUB, TANGY MUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips
Famous Dave's® Rib Rub Seasoning 5.5 oz. Shaker
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


