Is Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buffalo
- encapsulated lactic acid
buffalo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion Powder, Red Pepper
Check Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Where to buy
Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


