Is Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- buffalo
- encapsulated lactic acid
buffalo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion Powder, Red Pepper
Check Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Where to buy
Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


