Is Tanka Bites® Buffalo Meat with Cranberries and Pepper Blend Spicy Pepper -- 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sustainably raised buffalo eat vegetarian diet exclusively
  • buffalo

sustainably raised buffalo eat vegetarian diet exclusively

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Habanero Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Minimally Processed, Sustainably Raised Buffalo Eat Vegetarian Diet Exclusively

Check Tanka Bites® Buffalo Meat with Cranberries and Pepper Blend Spicy Pepper -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tanka Bites® Buffalo Meat with Cranberries and Pepper Blend Spicy Pepper -- 3 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch