Is Tanpopo Spicy Korean Chicken & Tempura Rice With Sweet Chilli Mayo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Rice: (51%) Sushi Rice: [rice: Water: Vinegar: [spirit Vinegar, Salt]. Sugar: Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. White Sesame: Salt: [salt, Anti-caking Agent]. Mayonnaise: [rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder (pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin), English Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservatives (acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein)]. Teriyaki Sauce: [water: Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Vinegar: [spirit Vinegar, Salt]. Sugar: Sake: [rice, Water, Yeast, Edible Alcohol]. Potato Flour: [potato Starch]. Sweet Soy Sauce: [sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Soy Sauce (soy Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water)]. Spring Onion: Tempura Batter: [tempura Flour: (67%) Flour (wheat), Baking Powder (leavening Agent: (e500, E341i, E336, E575), Corn Starch, Emulsifier: E470a)]. Water: Salt: [salt, Anti-caking Agent]]. Popcorn Chicken: (26%) [chicken (61%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Black Pepper, Dried Skimmed Milk, Colour (paprika, Extract), Chilli Powder]. Sweet Chilli Mayonnaise: Mayonnaise: [rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk Powder (pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin), English Mustard (water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Preservatives (acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein)]. Water: Sweet Chilli Sauce: [sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum]. Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Red Pepper: Edamame Soy Bean: [soy] Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. Spicy Korean Sauce: Water: Sweet Chilli Sauce: [sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum] Gochujang, Spicy Red Pepper Paste: (20%) [corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (red Pepper Powder, Water, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch), Water, Wheat Flour, Rice Powder, Wheat, Salt, Distilled Alcohol (contains Wheat, Barley), Soybean, Soybean Powder, Glutinous Rice, Koi]. Sunflower Oil: [100% Sunflower Seed Oil]. Soy Sauce: [water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol]. Potato Flour: [potato Starch] Contains Sesame, Mustard, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check Tanpopo Spicy Korean Chicken & Tempura Rice With Sweet Chilli Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go