Is Tantillo Alfredo White Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep milk
  • cow milk
  • fresh cream
  • milk
  • grana padano dop cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cow milk
fresh cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Acid), Fresh Cream, "pecorino Romano" Dop Pese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), "grana Padano" Dop Cheese ((cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme [natural Eggs Protein)), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring, Whey, Sugar, Sea Salt, Glucone Delta Lactone (additive), Lactic Acid (acidity Regula- For), Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (thickening Agent), Nutmeg, Guar Gum (thickening Agent). Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check Tantillo Alfredo White Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping