Is Tantillo Alfredo White Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- natural eggs protein
- cow milk
- lysozyme
- sheep milk
- grana padano dop cheese
- fresh cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- additive
- +4 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Acid), Fresh Cream, "pecorino Romano" Dop Pese (sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), "grana Padano" Dop Cheese ((cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme [natural Eggs Protein)), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring, Whey, Sugar, Sea Salt, Glucone Delta Lactone (additive), Lactic Acid (acidity Regula- For), Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (thickening Agent), Nutmeg, Guar Gum (thickening Agent). Contains: Milk And Eggs.
Check Tantillo Alfredo White Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tantillo Alfredo White Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


