Is Taouk Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat
- flour
- flavor natural
- margarine flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filo Pastry (flour, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate), Vegetable Oil, (dates) Margarine Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Color (beta-carotene), Syrup (water, Sugar, Juice Lemon, Glucose) Cashew Nuts, Coconut, Cocoa, Chocolate Glaze (sugar, Soybean Oil, Alkali-treated Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavor Natural, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Peanut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Sesame and Sulphites.
Check Taouk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taouk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


