Is Tapas Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk protein
- pork
- pork fat
- chorizo extra
- air dried cured pork sausage
- made with 115g of pork per 100g of finished product
- chorizo pamplona
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
- +4 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jamón Serrano aird dried cured ham, traditional speciality guaranteed (TSG), 9 months matured: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made with 152g of pork per 100g of finished product. May contain traces of Milk and Soya. Chorizo extra, air dried cured pork sausage, with added milk protein: Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Milk Protein, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Flavourings, Spices, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Polyphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Natamycin*, Potassium Sorbate*; Colours: Carmine, Paprika Extract. Made with 119g of pork per 100g of finished product. Chorizo Pamplona, air dried cured pork sausage, with added milk protein: Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Milk Protein, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Polyphosphates; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary; Colour: Carmine; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Natamycin*, Potassium Sorbate. *for Surface. Treatment. Made with 115g of pork per 100g of finished product.
Check Tapas Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapas Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Whole


