Is Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant ramen offers bold, tangy heat with chicken-like seasoning; thin, quick-cooking noodles become soft with slight chew and sit in a flavorful, spicy broth. Commonly used as a quick meal or snack, reviewers note convenience, robust heat, and occasional comments about saltiness across online reviews, with mixed intensity reports.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SUGAR, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, EGG), SALT, VEGETABLE POWDER (CHILI, RED PEPPER, TOMATO, BLACK PEPPER), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HOT SAUCE POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, DEXTRIN, GARLIC), SUGAR, DRIED CABBAGE, DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED CARROT, SOY LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POTATO STARCH, YEAST, DRIED RED PEPPER, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER (DEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL), JALAPENO FLAVOR (JALAPENO PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC, GREEN TEA FLAVOR OIL (WATER, DEXTRIN, TEA CATECHIN), RIBOFLAVIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Ramen Artificial Chicken Flavored is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


