Is Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenned Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Maltodextrin), Spices Including Paprika, Tamarind, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Carrots, Dried Onions, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat And Soy.

Check Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep