Is TAPENADE, OLIVE & CRANBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITTED CALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), GREEN PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE), WHITE COCKTAIL ONIONS (ONIONS, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID), YELLOW COCKTAIL ONIONS (ONIONS, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW #5), CANOLA OIL.

Check TAPENADE, OLIVE & CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking