Is Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 1 milk fat
- milk solids
- skim milk
- cream
- lite sour cream1
1 milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lite Sour Cream<sup>1</sup> (13.2000%) (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1442, 410, 407), Halal Gelatine, Culture), Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Vegetable Powder (Garlic (1.0000%), Onion (0.5000%)), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (621), Herbs, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Maize Starch, Colour (100), Preservative (202) <sup>1</sup> Milk Fat
Check Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


