Is Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- halal gelatine
- 1 milk fat
- milk solids
- cream
- skim milk
- lite sour cream1
- 621
- sucrose
- 1442
halal gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lite Sour Cream<sup>1</sup> (13.2000%) (Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1442, 410, 407), Halal Gelatine, Culture), Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Vegetable Powder (Garlic (1.0000%), Onion (0.5000%)), Salt, Acidity Regulators (262, 330), Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (621), Herbs, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Maize Starch, Colour (100), Preservative (202) <sup>1</sup> Milk Fat
Check Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tararua Dip Roast Garlic & Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


