Is Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 160a
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (55%), Canola Oil (28%), Water, Vegetable Oils, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a)

Check Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingMeal Prep