Is TARGET CORPORATION, DARK MARSHMALLOW POP, PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. DARK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT. PEPPERMINT CRUSH: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED#40, RED# 3, BLUE #1, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check TARGET CORPORATION, DARK MARSHMALLOW POP, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go