Is TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cocoa powder nonfat dry milk solids
  • sugar
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. WHITE CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOPPING, SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN.

Check TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go