Is TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. WHITE CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOPPING, SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN.
Check TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter
Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter
CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, CHOCOLATE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Stick


