Is TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa powder nonfat dry milk solids
  • sugar
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • whey powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

cocoa powder nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE. WHITE CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOPPING, SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN.

Check TARGET CORPORATION, GOURMET HAND-DIPPED MARSHMALLOW POPS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go