Is Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water, Artificial Flavor Corn Starch, Salt, Meringue Powder (corn Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar Gum Arabic, Sodium Aluminum Sul. Fate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar Vanillin), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural And Artificial Vanilla Creme Flavor. Contains Egg. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Soy, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping