Is Taro Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • e160a
  • sodiumn stearyl 2 - lactylate
  • e471
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON DAIRY CREAMER, Glucose Syrup, Fully hydrogenated palm and coconut oil, Dipotassium phosphate (E340ii), Sodium Metaphosphate (E452i), Sodium caseinate, Mono-and diglycerides (E471), Sodiumn stearyl 2 - Lactylate (E481i), Potassium citrate (E332ii), Silicon dioxide (E551), Beta carotene (E160a), Sugar, Glucose, Taro Powder, Taro Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (E551), Guar Gum (E412), FD&C Blue #1 (E129), FD&C Red #40 (E129), FD&C Red #3.

Check Taro Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking